Proposals for a prevaling wolrd
- vol. i

We’re in the midst of the sixth mass extinction and it’s business as usual. The calamity we’re living through is so abstract that the scale of species lost due to human activity is unfathomable. ‘Proposals for a Prevailing World – Vol.I’ tries to find a way to express something that can’t be expressed, listing all known extinct species from 1800 onwards and offering ways to measure them in relation to rapid urbanisation. How long would they be if they were placed end-to-end on 5th Avenue? What volume would they occupy if one of each were cremated and all ashes were combined? By packaging real animal ash in a symbol of urban development, it creates a simultaneous ‘ode’ to humans prevailing on Earth and a memorial to the lost inhabitants.

step by step

Proposals for a Prevailing
World – Vol.I

Proposals for a Prevailing
World – Vol.I

1Proposal One

To create a clear overview of all the species that went extinct by human influence from 1800 till now, one must first step away from the regional. By doing so, one can start and look for a bigger picture. 

The start finds itself at the basis of the quantity, by the means of simply counting, one can process the totality in numbers of all extinct species from the year 1800 till 2021 due to human influence. To get an even better overview of our influence, the species have been marked and placed in ascending order from the year they are last seen, or declared extinct. In its totality, that makes up for Seven hundred and five species that went extinct by human interference in a period of 221 years. Seven hundred and five is not more than a mark, it is easy to write down. It is easy to pronounce as well try it for yourself: Seven hundred and five. Just six syllables, your lips can articulate such a sound in a quarter of a second.

Yet, one must not forget that it can be challenging to quantify what seven hundred and five species are, let alone to express or even measure what seven hundred and five species were.
seen

1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
1802
mid 1800s
late 1800s
1812
1815
1815
1825
1825
1827
1834
1834
1834
1834
1834
1837
1837
1839
1839-1841
1840
1840’s
1841
1843-1844
1845
ca 1850
ca 1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
mid 19th century
1851
1851
1852
1852
1854
<1856
1856
1856
1856-1857
1858
<1859
1859
1859
1859
1860
1860
1860
1860
1860
1860
1860-1862
1863
1863
1863-1873
1864
1865
1867
1867
1869
1869
1869
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870
1870
1871
1871
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
<1874
1874
1875
1875
1875
1875
1875
1876
1876
1877
<1878
1878
1878
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880
<1881
1882
1882
1883
1884
1886
1887
1887
1887
1887
1888
1889
1889
1889
1889
1890’s
1890
1890
1891
1892
1892
1892
1892
1892
1892
1892
1893
1893
1893
1894
1894
1894
1894
1894
1895
1896
1896
1897
1897
1897-1898
1898
1899
1899
<1900
<1900
<1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1901
1901
1901
1901
1902
1902
1902
1903
1904
1904
1904
1904-1908
1905
1905
1906
<1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1908
1908
1908
1908-1909
1909
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 20th century
early 20th century
early 20th century
1910
1910
<1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1912
1913
1914
1914
1914
1915
1916
1918
1918
1919
1919
1920
1920
1920
1920
1922
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1925
1925
1926
1926
1926
1926
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
>1927
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1929
1929
1930s
1930s
1930s
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1932
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933-1935
1934
1934
late 1930’s
1935
1936
1936
1937
1937
1937
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1939
early 1940’s
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1941
1941
1942
1943
1943
1944
1945
1945
<1945
<1945
<1945
<1945
<1945
1945-1947
1945-1954
1946
1946
<1947
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1949
early 1950’s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1953
1953
1954
1955
1955
1956
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1958
1958
1958
>1950s
1960s
1960s
1960s
1960s
1960s
<1960
1960
1960
1961
1961
1962
1962
1963
1963
1963
1963
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
mid-1960s
1965
1965
1965
1967
1967
1967
1967
1968
1968
1968
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
<1970
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1971
1971
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1973
1973
1974
1974
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1976
1976
1976
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1978
1978
1978
1978
1979
1979
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980
1980
1980-1985
1981
1981
1981
1982
1982
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1984
1984
1984
1984
mid-1980s
1985
1985
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1987
1987
1987
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1989
1989
1989-1990
1990s
1990s
1990s
1990s
>1990s
>1990s
1990
1990
1990
1990
1991
1991
1991
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1993
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
>1994
1995
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1997
1999
late 20th century
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2001
2001
2001
2002
2002
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2005
2006
2006
2007
2007
2007
2007
2008
2008
2008
2009
2009
2010
2011
2011
2019

Réunion giant tortoise (Cylindraspis indica) 
Domed Rodrigues giant tortoise (Cylindraspis peltastes)
Saddle-backed Rodrigues giant tortoise (Cylindraspis vosmaeri)
Tanna ground dove (Alopecoenas ferrugineus)
Tahiti sandpiper (Prosobonia leucoptera)
Amsterdam wigeon (Anas marecula)
Guadeloupe parakeet (Psittacara labati)
Guadeloupe amazon (Amazona violacea)
Martinique amazon (Amazona martinicana)
Tahiti crake (Zapornia nigra) 
The Moorea sandpiper (Prosobonia ellisi)
Saint Helena cuckoo (Nannococcyx psix)
Mascarene grey parakeet (Lophopsittacus bensoni)
Pachnodus curiosus
Pseudamnicola latasteana
Pseudamnicola desertorum
Bythinella punica
Pseudamnicola oudrefica
Pseudamnicola singularis
Pseudamnicola barratei
Bythinella microcochlia
Pseudamnicola ragia
Pseudamnicola globulina
Mercuria letourneuxiana
Pseudamnicola doumeti
Navassa curly-tailed lizard
(Leiocephalus eremitus)
Underwood’s mussurana (Clelia errabunda)
Rodrigues giant day gecko (Phelsuma gigas)
Arcuate pearly mussel (Epioblasma flexuosa)
Smooth handfish (Sympterichthys unipennis)
Pachnodus ladiguensis
Blue-gray mouse
(Pseudomys glaucus)
Raiatea starling (Aplonis ulietensis)
Ascension crake (Mundia elpenor)
Digerus gibberulus (Tomigerus gibberulus)
Mauke starling (Aplonis mavornata)
Oahu thrush (Myadestes woahensis)
Kangaroo Island emu (Dromaius baudinianus)
Delalande’s coua (Coua delalandei)
Mascarene parrot (Mascarinus mascarin)
White swamphen (Porphyrio albus)
Tropodiaptomus ctenopus
Pleurodonte desidens
Martinique curly-tailed lizard
(Leiocephalus herminieri)
O‘ahu ‘akialoa (Akialoa ellisiana)
Mangareva reed warbler (Acrocephalus astrolabii)
Large Samoan flying fox (Pteropus coxi)
Mauritius blue pigeon (Alectroenas nitidissimus)
Darling Downs hopping mouse (Notomys mordax)
Unio madagascariensis
Big-eared hopping mouse
(Notomys macrotis)
Tomigerus turbinatus
Plains rat
(Pseudomys auritus)
Galápagos tortoise (Chelonoidis niger)
Heleobia spinellii
Black-fronted parakeet
(Cyanoramphus zealandicus)
Spectacled cormorant (Urile perspicillatus)
Cuban macaw (Ara tricolor)
King Island emu (Dromaius minor)
North Island takahē (Porphyrio mantelli)
O’ahu ‘ō’ō (Moho apicalis)
Maupiti Monarch (Pomarea pomarea)
Christmas sandpiper (Prosobonia cancellata)
Delcourt’s giant gecko (Hoplodactylus delcourti)
Chitala lopis
Norfolk kaka
(Nestor productus)
Great auk (Pinguinus impennis)
Littoridina gaudichaudii
Schmarda’s worm
(Tokea orthostichon)
White-nosed Shrub Frog (Pseudophilautus leucorhinus)
Small Samoan flying fox (Pteropus allenorum)
Perdicella zebrina
Gould’s mouse
(Pseudomys gouldii)
Variable bush frog (Pseudophilautus variabilis)
Pseudophilautus pardus
Small Mauritian flying fox
(Pteropus subniger)
Mauritius owl (Mascarenotus sauzieri)
Calathus extensicollis
Robert’s stonefly
(Alloperla roberti)
Pseudoyersinia brevipennis
Sea mink
(Neovison macrodon)
Hoopoe starling (Fregilupus varius)
New Caledonian gallinule (Porphyrio kukwiedei)
Amastra umbilicata
White-footed rabbit-rat
(Conilurus albipes)
Mbashe River buff (Deloneura immaculata)
Lottia edmitchelli (Collisella edmitchelli)
Redonda skink  (Copeoglossum redondae)
Pseudophilautus temporalis
Libythea cinyras
Gonidomus newtoni
Neocnemis occidentalis
Pachystyla rufozonata
Southern Shrub Frog
(Pseudophilautus nanus)
Sharp-snout pygmy tree frog (Pseudophilautus nasutus)
Leiostyla lamellosa
Nesopupa turtoni
Pupilla obliquicosta
Campolaemus perexilis
Chilonopsis exulatus
Chilonopsis melanoides
Chilonopsis blofeldi
Chilonopsis helena
Chilonopsis subplicatus
Chilonopsis subtruncatus
Chilonopsis turtoni
Helenoconcha leptalea
Helenoconcha minutissima
Helenoconcha polyodon
Helenoconcha pseustes
Helenoconcha sexdentata
Helenodiscus bilamellata
Helenodiscus vernoni
Morant’s blue
(Lepidochrysops hypopolia)
Chilonopsis nonpareil
North Island snipe
(Coenocorypha barrierensis)
Ctenoglypta newtoni
Spined dwarf mantis
(Ameles fasciipennis)
Sinployea canalis
Sinployea decorticata
Sinployea harveyensis
Sinployea otareae
Sinployea planospira
Sinployea proxima
Sinployea rudis
Sinployea tenuicostata
Sinployea youngi
Dieffenbach’s rail
(Hypotaenidia dieffenbachii)
Pseudophilautus oxyrhynchus
Placostylus cuniculinsulae
Phyllococcus oahuensis
Large Palau flying fox
(Pteropus pilosus)
Pteropus brunneus
Broad-faced potoroo
(Potorous platyops)
New Zealand quail (Coturnix novaezelandiae)
Labrador duck (Camptorhynchus labradorius)
Rodrigues Parakeet (Alexandrinus exsul)
Kosrae crake (Zapornia monasa)
Falklandwolf (Dusicyon australis)
Pseudophilautus maia
Jamaican rice rat
(Oryzomys antillarum)
Pseudocampylaea lowii
Navassa island iguana
(Cyclura onchiopsis)
Omphalotropis plicosa
Libera subcavernula
Libera tumuloides
Mautodontha acuticosta
Mautodontha consimilis
Mautodontha consobrina
Mautodontha maupiensis
Mautodontha parvidens
Mautodontha punctiperforata
Mautodontha saintjohni
Mautodontha subtilis
Mautodontha unilamellata
Mautodontha zebrina
Taipidon anceyana
Taipidon marquesana
Taipidon octolamellata
Thaumatodon multilamellata
Kosrae starling
(Aplonis corvina)
Saint Lucia pilorie (Megalomys luciae)
Gunther’s streamlined frog (Nannophrys guentheri)
Blunt-snouted Shrub Frog (Pseudophilautus extirpo)
Quagga (Equus quagga ssp. quagga)
Hawaiian rail (Zapornia sandwichensis)
Pseudophilautus adspersus
Günther’s burrowing skink
(Scelotes guentheri)
Bythinella mauritanica
Highnut
(Pleurobema altum)
Perdicella zebra
Macrobrachium leptodactylus
Sturdee’s pipistrelle
(Pipistrellus sturdeei)
Bonin wood pigeon (Columba versicolor)
Bonin thrush (Zoothera terrestris)
Saint Lucia skink (Alinea luciae)
Tritocleis (Tritocleis microphylla)
Coregonus restrictus
Eastern hare-wallaby
(Lagorchestes leporides)
Lesser koa finch (Rhodacanthis flaviceps)
Eucarlia alluaudi
Peromona erinacea
Metazalmoxis ferruginea
St. Vincent pygmy rice rat
(Oligoryzomys victus)
Heude’s pig (Sus bucculentus)
Lana’i ‘akialoa (Akialoa lanaiensis)
Marianne white-eye (Zosterops semiflavus)
Harelip sucker (Moxostoma lacerum)
Lanai Pomace Fly (Drosophila lanaiensis)
Carelia pilsbryi
Pleorotus braueri
Stipax triangulifer
Orthomorpha crinita
Centrobunus braueri
Kona grosbeak
(Chloridops kona)
Hawkins’s rail (Diaphorapteryx hawkinsi)
Short-tailed hopping mouse (Notomys amplus)
Greater koa finch (Rhodacanthis palmeri)
Martinique muskrat (Megalomys desmarestii)
Oryzomys nelsoni
Bulldog rat
(Rattus nativitatis)
Hawaii mamo (Drepanis pacifica)
Pattipola Shrub Frog (Pseudophilautus halyi)
Nukupu‘u (Hemignathus lucidus)
Sooty crayfish (Pacifastacus nigrescens)
Procellaris Agrotis noctuid moth (Agrotis procellaris)
Eudontomyzon sp. nov. ‘migratory’
Parras characodon
(Characodon garmani)
Seychelles parakeet (Palaeornis wardi)
Brace’s emerald (Chlorostilbon bracei)
New Zealand bittern (Ixobrychus novaezelandiae)
Lyall’s wren (Traversia lyalli)
Kioea (Chaetoptila angustipluma)
Gould’s emerald (Chlorostilbon elegans)
Tristan moorhen (Gallinula nesiotis)
Chatham rail (Cabalus modestus)
Guadalupe caracara (Caracara lutosa)
Chatham fernbird (Poodytes rufescens)
Bonin grosbeak (Carpodacus ferreorostris)
Garrett’s reed warbler (Acrocephalus musae)
Forkshell (Epioblasma lewisii)
Wabash riffleshell (Epioblasma sampsonii)
Cumberland leafshell (Epioblasma stewardsonii)
Hirasea planulata
Lamellidea nakadai
Gastrocopta chichijimana
Chestnut clearwing moth
(Tischeria perplexa)
Channeled pebblesnail (Somatogyrus wheeleri)
Clavicoccus erinaceus
Leucocharis loyaltiensis
Leucocharis porphyrocheila
Chondrostoma scodrense
Achatinella thaanumi
Zimmermannia bosquella
(Ectoedemia castaneae)
Phleophagan chestnut moth (Ectoedemia phleophaga)
Tropidophora desmazuresi
Tropidophora semilineata
Light-loving noctuid moth
(Agrotis photophila)
Pangani haplo (Ctenochromis pectoralis)
Whiteline topminnow (Fundulus albolineatus)
Somatogyrus amnicoloides
Megadytes ducalis
Erepta nevilli
Tennessee riffleshell
(Epioblasma propinqua)
Greater ‘amakihi (Viridonia sagittirostris)
Long-tailed hopping mouse (Notomys longicaudatus)
Spirobolellus praslinus
New Zealand merganser
(Mergus australis)
Rocky Mountain locust (Melanoplus spretus)
Stumptooth minnow (Stypodon signifer)
Salvelinus neocomensis
Maclear’s rat
(Rattus macleari)
Choiseul pigeon (Microgoura meeki)
Germainaia geayi
Margatteoidea amoena
Gibbus lyonetianus
Chatham bellbird
(Anthornis melanocephala)
Ridley’s Stick Insect (Pseudobactricia ridleyi)
Black mamo (Drepanis funerea)
Huia (Heteralocha acutirostris)
Campsicnemus mirabilis
Acorn ramshorn
(Planorbella multivolvis)
Thomasettia (Thomasettia seychellana)
Hirstienus nanus
Sitalcicus gardineri
Unio malgachensis
Dicrogonatus gardineri
Lake Geneva whitefish
(Coregonus hiemalis)
Kona giant looper moth (Scotorythra megalophylla)
Ko‘olau giant looper moth (Scotorythra nesiotes)
Genophantis leahi
Achatinella buddii
Achatinella caesia
Achatinella decora
Ovate clubshell
(Pleurobema perovatum)
Chambardia letourneuxi
Chestnut casebearer moth
(Coleophora leucochrysella)
Lagostomus crassus
Slender-billed grackle
(Quiscalus palustris)
Minute noctuid moth (Helicoverpa minuta)
Laysan dropseed noctuid moth
(Hypena laysanensis)
Oeobia sp. nov.
Laysan noctuid moth
(Agrotis laysanensis)
African Palm Weevil (Rhyncogonus bryani)
Tonga ground skink (Tachygyia microlepis)
Lovegrass noctuid moth (Hypena plagiota)
Cape Verde giant skink (Chioninia coctei)
Partulina montagui
Partulina crassa
Guadeloupe ameiva
(Pholidoscelis cineraceus)
Passenger pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius)
Thick-lipped pebblesnail (Somatogyrus crassilabris)
Scioto pigtoe (Pleurobema bournianum)
Geonemertes rodericana
Carolina parakeet
(Conuropsis carolinensis)
Bradycellus chavesi
Rhantus papuanus
Coregonus fera
Partula sagitta
Lāna‘i hookbill
(Dysmorodrepanis munroi)
Lord Howe flax snail (Placostylus bivaricosus ssp. etheridgei)
Achatinella lehuiensis
Kerr’s noctuid moth
(Agrotis kerri)
Tasman starling (Aplonis fusca)
Laysan honeycreeper (Himatione fraithii)
Chestnut ermine moth (Argyresthia castaneella)
Spiny-knee leaf frog (Phrynomedusa fimbriata)
Partula cytherea
Liocypris grandis
Epioblasma personata
Excised slitshell
(Gyrotoma excisa)
Striate slitshell (Gyrotoma lewisii)
Pagoda slitshell (Gyrotoma pagoda)
Ribbed slitshell (Gyrotoma pumila)
Pyramid slitshell (Gyrotoma pyramidata)
Mount Alifana partula (Partula salifana)
Gulella mayottensis
Midway noctuid moth
(Agrotis fasciata)
Pentagenia robusta
Poko noctuid moth
(Agrotis crinigera)
Anthony’s woodrat (Neotoma bryanti ssp. anthonyi)
Syrian wild ass (Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus)
Pecatonica River Mayfly (Acanthametropus pecatonica)
Paradise parrot (Psephotellus pulcherrimus)
Thick-billed ground dove (Alopecoenas salamonis)
Pseudophilautus malcolmsmithi
Farnland Shrub Frog
(Pseudophilautus rugatus)
Rumassala shrub frog (Pseudophilautus zimmeri)
Confused moth (Helicoverpa confusa)
Robust white-eye (Zosterops strenuus)
Spotted green pigeon (Caloenas maculata)
Eastwood’s long-tailed seps (Tetradactylus eastwoodae)
Utah Lake sculpin (Cottus echinatus)
Leiorhagium solemi
Kaholuamano noctuid moth
(Hypena senicula)
Eelgrass limpet (Lottia alveus)
Levuana moth (Levuana irridescens)
Salmo pallaryi
New Zealand grayling
(Prototroctes oxyrhynchus)
Darwin’s nesoryzomys (Nesoryzomys darwini)
Silver trout (Salvelinus agassizii)
Pennatomys nivalis
Carelia cumingiana
Carelia anceophila
Carelia glossema
Carelia olivacea
Carelia knudseni
Carelia paradoxa
Carelia turricula
Carelia periscelis
Carelia tenebrosa
O‘ahu ‘akepa
(Loxops wolstenholmei)
Ochlockonee arcmussel (Alasmidonta wrightiana)
Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER)
Pemberton’s deer mouse (Peromyscus pembertoni)
Bunker’s woodrat (Neotoma bryanti ssp. bunkeri)
Mecodema punctellum
Labeo worthingtoni
Thylacine
(Thylacinus cynocephalus)
Syncaris pasadenae
Desert Bettong
(Bettongia anhydra)
Pseudophilautus eximius
Zonites siphnicus
Santa Cruz nesoryzomys
(Nesoryzomys indefessus)
Hawai‘i ‘ō‘ō (Moho nobilis)
Bali tiger (Panthera tigris ssp. balica)
Desert rat-kangaroo (Caloprymnus campestris)
Ryukyu wood pigeon (Columba jouyi)
Lord Howe gerygone (Gerygone insularis)
Antioch Dunes shieldback katydid (Neduba extincta)
‘Ula-‘ai-hawane (Ciridops anna)
Marquesas swamphen (Porphyrio paepae)
Colparion madgei
Achatinella spaldingi
Pahranagat spinedace
(Lepidomeda altivelis)
Tobias’ caddisfly (Hydropsyche tobiasi)
Grand Cayman thrush (Turdus ravidus)
Schomburgk’s deer (Rucervus schomburgki)
Galba vancouverensis
Xerces blue
(Glaucopsyche xerces)
Olive marstonia (Marstonia olivacea)
Houting (Coregonus oxyrinchus)
Tahiti rail (Hypotaenidia pacifica)
Lesser ‘akialoa (Akialoa obscura)
Pseudophilautus dimbullae
Arc-form pearly musse
(Epioblasma arcaeformis)
Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER)
Cyclosurus mariei
Vegas Valley leopard frog
(Lithobates fisheri)
Desert bandicoot (Perameles eremiana)
Posticobia norfolkensis
Laysan rail
(Zapornia palmeri)
Achatinella papyracea
Wake Island rail
(Hypotaenidia wakensis)
Carelia necra 
Carelia lirata 
Carelia mirabilis 
Perdicella fulgurans
Perdicella maniensis
Carelia kalalauensis
Bubal hartebeest
  (Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus)
Auriculella uniplicata 
Amastra subsoror
White Blotched Shrub Frog
(Pseudophilautus zal)
Dupontia proletaria
Ash Meadows killifish
(Empetrichthys merriami)
Harmogenanina subdetecta
Harmogenanina linophora
Pseudohelenoconcha spurca
Achatinella bulimoides ssp. rosea
Crescent nail-tail wallaby
(Onychogalea lunata)
Tristramella magdelainae
Lake Mackay hare-wallaby
(Lagorchestes asomatus)
Southern pig-footed bandicoot (Chaeropus ecaudatus)
Little Swan Island hutia (Geocapromys thoracatus)
Barbus microbarbis
San Martín Island woodrat
(Neotoma bryanti ssp. martinensis)
Red-moustached fruit dove (Ptilinopus mercierii)
Canary Islands oystercatcher (Haematopus meadewaldoi)
Achatinella valida
Amastra crassilabrum
Afrocyclops pauliani
Queen of Sheba’s gazelle
(Gazella bilkis)
Nuku Hiva monarch (Pomarea nukuhivae)
Japanese sea lion (Zalophus japonicus)
Achatinella elegans
Caribbean monk seal
(Neomonachus tropicalis)
Carelia dolei
Carelia cochlea
Carelia evelynae
California Central Valley Grasshopper
(Conozoa hyalina)
Schizothorax saltans
Plateau chub
(Evarra eigenmanni)
Deepwater cisco (Coregonus johannae)
North Island piopio (Turnagra tanagra)
Coosa elktoe (Alasmidonta mccordi)
Atherinella callida
Scioto madtom
(Noturus trautmani)
Thicktail chub (Gila crassicauda)
Calathus vicenteorum
Vogl’s harlequin toad
(Atelopus vogli)
Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER)
Achatinella juddii
Procambarus angustatus
Beyşehir bleak (Alburnus akili)
Coregonus bezola
Danube delta gudgeon
(Romanogobio antipai)
Techirghiol stickleback (Gasterosteus crenobiontus)
Lesser bilby (Macrotis leucura)
Pantanodon madagascariensis
Bythinella gibbosa
Candango mouse
(Juscelinomys candango)
Auriculella expansa
Durango shiner
(Notropis aulidion)
Dryophthorus distinguendus
Red-bellied gracile opossum
(Cryptonanus ignitus)
Ptychochromis onilahy
Achatinella abbreviata
South Island piopio
(Turnagra capensis)
Barbados racer (Erythrolamprus perfuscus)
Kākāwahie (Paroreomyza flammea)
Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER: Suttle Lk/Des)
Laysan weevil (Oodemas laysanensis)
South Island snipe (Coenocorypha iredalei)
Barbodes pachycheilus
Bagangan
(Barbodes resimus)
Barbodes disa
Katapa-tapa
(Barbodes flavifuscus)
kandar (Barbodes lanaoensis)
Barbodes palata
Ainsworth’s salamander
(Plethodon ainsworthi)
Turgid blossom (Epioblasma turgidula)
Perrin’s cave beetle (Siettitia balsetensis)
Cahaba pebblesnail (Clappia cahabensis)
Narrow catspaw (Epioblasma lenior)
Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER: Yakima R)
Saint Helena earwig (Labidura herculeana)
Lined pocketbook
(Lampsilis binominata)
Achatinella dimorpha
Guam flying fox
(Pteropus tokudae)
Stagnicola pilsbryi
Amistad gambusia
(Gambusia amistadensis)
Islamia ateni
Blackfin cisco
(Coregonus nigripinnis)
Nightingale reed warbler (Acrocephalus luscinius)
Pagan reed warbler (Acrocephalus yamashinae)
Kaua‘i ‘akialoa  (Akialoa stejnegeri)
Bythinella limnopsis
Lake Constance whitefish
(Coregonus gutturosus)
Salvelinus profundus
Moorean viviparous tree snail
(Partula aurantia)
Partula producta
Anabarilius macrolepis
Caspian tiger
(Panthera tigris ssp. virgata)
Tristramella intermedia
Aplocheilichthys sp. nov. ‘Naivasha’
Cyprinus yilongensis
Gölçük toothcarp
(Aphanius splendens)
Samoana jackieburchi (Partula jackieburchi)
Toolache wallaby (Macropus greyi)
Mount Matafao different snail (Diastole matafaoi)
Rhyacophila amabilis
Angeld Riffleshell
(Epioblasma biemarginata)
Acornshell (Epioblasma haysiana)
Mexican dace (Evarra bustamantei)
Endorheic chub (Evarra tlahuacensis)
Carelia bicolor
Clear Lake splittail
(Pogonichthys ciscoides)
Saudi gazelle (Gazella saudiya)
Laughing owl (Sceloglaux albifacies)
Lesser stick-nest rat (Leporillus apicalis)
Lake Pedder earthworm (Hypolimnus pedderensis)
Epioblasma florentina ssp. florentina
Lake Pedder planarian
(Romankenkius pedderensis)
Lord Howe long-eared bat (Nyctophilus howensis)
Pinta Island tortoise (Chelonoidis abingdonii)
Bushwren (Xenicus longipes)
Alabama pigtoe (Pleurobema johannis)
Bar-winged rail (Hypotaenidia poeciloptera)
Bitungu (Barbodes truncatulus)
Craugastor omoaensis
Barbodes herrei
Round Island burrowing boa
(Bolyeria multocarinata)
Hula bream (Mirogrex hulensis)
Trigonoscuta rossi
Trigonoscuta yorbalindae
Phantom shiner
(Notropis orca)
Barbodes palaemophagus
Barbodes clemensi
Pseudoeurycea exspectata
Barbodes tras
Javan tiger
(Panthera tigris ssp. sondaica)
Platytropius siamensis
Partula suturalis
(Partula suturalis ssp. suturalis)
Partula taeniata (Partula taeniata ssp. taeniata)
Contomastix charrua
Colombian grebe
(Podiceps andinus)
Katolo (Barbodes katolo)
Manalak (Barbodes manalak)
Longjaw cisco (Coregonus alpenae)
Craugastor myllomyllon
Vitrea storchi
Athens Triaenodes Caddisfly
(Triaenodes phalacris)
Yunnan lake newt (Cynops wolterstorffi)
Mount Glorious day frog (Taudactylus diurnus)
Partula lutea
Partula protracta
Partula remota
Partula planilabrum
Partula navigatoria
Pupillid Land Snail
(Lyropupa perlonga)
Cambarellus chihuahuae
Eğirdir minnow
(Pseudophoxinus handlirschi)
Roberts’ lechwe (Kobus leche ssp. robertsi)
Bishop’s ‘ō‘ō (Moho bishopi)
Gastric-brooding frog (Rheobatrachus silus)
Achatinella livida
Eiao monarch
(Pomarea fluxa)
Barbodes amarus (Barbodes amarus)
Ohridohauffenia drimica
San Marcos gambusia
(Gambusia georgei)
Guam flycatcher (Myiagra freycineti)
Aldabra brush warbler (Nesillas aldabrana)
Bridled white-eye (Zosterops conspicillatus)
Cachorrito de la Trinidad (Cyprinodon inmemoriam)
Hygrotus artus
Epioblasma torulosa ssp. gubernaculum
Volutine stoneyian tabanid fly
(Stonemyia velutina)
Hazel pigtoe (Pleurobema avellanum)
Gastric-brooding frog (Rheobatrachus vitellinus)
Alaotra grebe (Tachybaptus rufolavatus)
Zonites santoriniensis
Atelopus senex
Atitlán grebe
(Podilymbus gigas)
Las Vegas dace (Rhinichthys deaconi)
Snake River sucker (Chasmistes muriei)
Hilo noctuid moth (Hypena newelli)
Namibcypris costata
Kaua‘i ‘ō‘ō
(Moho braccatus)
San Cristóbal vermilion flycatcher (Pyrocephalus dubius)
Salado shiner (Notropis saladonis)
Villa Lopez pupfish (Cyprinodon ceciliae)
Telestes ukliva
Maryland darter
(Etheostoma sellare)
Longnose stubfoot toad (Atelopus longirostris)
Golden toad (Incilius periglenes)
Kāma‘o (Myadestes myadestinus)
Long jaw tristramella (Tristramella sacra)
Samoana inflata
Advena campbelli 
Nancibella quintalia
Fluvidona dulvertonensis
Short-spired elimia
(Elimia brevis)
High-spired elimia (Elimia hartmaniana)
Achatinella casta
Achatinella juncea
Newcombia philippiana
Corquin Robber Frog
(Craugastor anciano)
Cambarellus (Cambarellus alvarezi)
Baolan (Barbodes baoulan)
Triaenodes tridontus
Partula atilis
Partula turgida
Partula auriculata
Partula callifera
Partula crassilabris
Partula candida
Partula cedista
Partula dolichostoma
Partula dolorosa
Partula citrina
Partula formosa
Partula garretti
Partula cuneata
Partula imperforata
Partula leptochila
Partula levistriata
Partula lugubris
Graecoanatolica macedonica
Splendid poison frog
(Oophaga speciosa)
True pigtoe (Pleurobema verum)
Catarina pupfish (Megupsilon aporus)
Lamellidea monodonta
Partula arguta
Partula faba
Partula bilineata
Partula umbilicata
Pachnodus velutinus
Corded purg
(Pyrgulopsis nevadensis)
Unio cariei
Aguiguan reed warbler
(Acrocephalus nijoi)
kenyae Oribi (Ourebia ourebi ssp. kenyae)
Chiriqui harlequin frog (Atelopus chiriquiensis)
Carolina elktoe
Alasmidonta robustaInterrupted rocksnail
(Leptoxis foremanii)
Maiden rocksnail (Leptoxis formosa)
Rotund rocksnail (Leptoxis ligata)
Lyrate rocksnail (Leptoxis lirata)
Bigmouth rocksnail (Leptoxis occultata)
Coosa rocksnail (Leptoxis showalterii)
Shoal Sprite (Amphigyra alabamensis)
Boulder snail (Athearnia crassa)
Beluga (Huso huso Adriatic Sea)
Elimia gibbera
Elimia macglameriana
Oleacina guadeloupensis
Constricted elimia
(Elimia impressa)
Ribbed Elimia (Elimia laeta)
Pupa elimia (Elimia pupaeformis)
Pygmy Elimia (Elimia pygmaea)
Panulena perrugosa
Yellow pigtoe
(Pleurobema flavidulum)
Brown pigtoe (Pleurobema hagleri)
Coosa pigtoe (Pleurobema murrayense)
Bastard Sturgeon (Acipenser nudiventris Aral Sea)
Tora Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. tora)
İznik shemaya (Alburnus nicaeensis)
Longnut (Pleurobema nucleopsis)
Partula eremita
Carolina elktoe
(Alasmidonta robusta)
Reverse pebblesnail (Somatogyrus alcoviensis)
Elimia lachryma
Neoplanorbis carinatus
Neoplanorbis smithi
Umbilicate Flat-top Snail
(Neoplanorbis umbilicatus)
Alabama clubshell (Pleurobema troschelianum)
Fish Lake physa (Physella microstriata)
Closed Elimia (Elimia clausa)
Fusiform elimia (Elimia fusiformis)
Hearty elimia (Elimia jonesi)
Rough-lined elimia (Elimia pilsbryi)
Atelopus sernai
Pernambuco Pygmy-owl
(Glaucidium mooreorum)
Plectostoma sciaphilum
Stygobromus lucifugus
Polynesian Tree Snail
(Partula labrusca)
Kubaryia pilikia
Osgood’s Ethiopian Toad
(Altiphrynoides osgoodi)
Imitating stubfoot toad (Atelopus simulatus)
Forest Stubfoot Toad (Atelopus farci)
Poynton’s Forest Toad (Nectophrynoides poyntoni)
Chinese Paddlefish
(Psephurus gladius)
Umbilicate pebblesnail (Clappia umbilicata)
Little Flat-top Snail (Neoplanorbis tantillus)
Agate rocksnail (Leptoxis clipeata)
Po‘ouli (Melamprosops phaeosoma)
Leptoxis torrefacta
Striped rocksnail
(Leptoxis vittata)
Round slitshell (Gyrotoma walkeri)
Trueb’s Cochran Frog (Nymphargus truebae)
Alberca Silverside (Chirostoma bartoni)
Western black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis ssp. longipes)
Plectostoma charasense
Telmatobius mendelsoni
Cryptic treehunter
(Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti)
Baiji (Lipotes vexillifer)
Piñango Stubfoot Toad (Atelopus pinangoi)
Barada spring minnow (Pseudophoxinus syriacus)
Rabb’s Fringe-limbed Treefrog (Ecnomiohyla rabborum)
Christmas Island pipistrelle (Pipistrellus murrayi)
Bramble Cay melomys (Melomys rubicola)
Christmas Island forest skink (Emoia nativitatis)
Alagoas foliage-gleaner (Philydor novaesi)
Santa Cruz Pupfish (Cyprinodon arcuatus)
Achatinella apexfulva ssp. vittata



List of all extinct species
from 1800 till now

1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
1800
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
19th century
1802
mid 1800s
late 1800s
1812
1815
1815
1825
1825
1827
1834
1834
1834
1834
1834
1837
1837
1839
1839-1841
1840
1840’s
1841
1843-1844
1845
ca 1850
ca 1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
1850
mid 19th century
1851
1851
1852
1852
1854
<1856
1856
1856
1856-1857
1858
<1859
1859
1859
1859
1860
1860
1860
1860
1860
1860
1860-1862
1863
1863
1863-1873
1864
1865
1867
1867
1869
1869
1869
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870s
1870
1870
1871
1871
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
1872
<1874
1874
1875
1875
1875
1875
1875
1876
1876
1877
<1878
1878
1878
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880s
1880
<1881
1882
1882
1883
1884
1886
1887
1887
1887
1887
1888
1889
1889
1889
1889
1890’s
1890
1890
1891
1892
1892
1892
1892
1892
1892
1892
1893
1893
1893
1894
1894
1894
1894
1894
1895
1896
1896
1897
1897
1897-1898
1898
1899
1899
<1900
<1900
<1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
20th century
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1900s
1901
1901
1901
1901
1902
1902
1902
1903
1904
1904
1904
1904-1908
1905
1905
1906
<1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1908
1908
1908
1908-1909
1909
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 1900s
early 20th century
early 20th century
early 20th century
1910
1910
<1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1912
1913
1914
1914
1914
1915
1916
1918
1918
1919
1919
1920
1920
1920
1920
1922
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1925
1925
1926
1926
1926
1926
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
>1927
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1929
1929
1930s
1930s
1930s
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1932
1933

Réunion giant tortoise (Cylindraspis indica) 
Domed Rodrigues giant tortoise (Cylindraspis peltastes)
Saddle-backed Rodrigues giant tortoise (Cylindraspis vosmaeri)
Tanna ground dove (Alopecoenas ferrugineus)
Tahiti sandpiper (Prosobonia leucoptera)
Amsterdam wigeon (Anas marecula)
Guadeloupe parakeet (Psittacara labati)
Guadeloupe amazon (Amazona violacea)
Martinique amazon (Amazona martinicana)
Tahiti crake (Zapornia nigra) 
The Moorea sandpiper (Prosobonia ellisi)
Saint Helena cuckoo (Nannococcyx psix)
Mascarene grey parakeet (Lophopsittacus bensoni)
Pachnodus curiosus
Pseudamnicola latasteana
Pseudamnicola desertorum
Bythinella punica
Pseudamnicola oudrefica
Pseudamnicola singularis
Pseudamnicola barratei
Bythinella microcochlia
Pseudamnicola ragia
Pseudamnicola globulina
Mercuria letourneuxiana
Pseudamnicola doumeti
Navassa curly-tailed lizard
(Leiocephalus eremitus)
Underwood’s mussurana (Clelia errabunda)
Rodrigues giant day gecko (Phelsuma gigas)
Arcuate pearly mussel (Epioblasma flexuosa)
Smooth handfish (Sympterichthys unipennis)
Pachnodus ladiguensis
Blue-gray mouse
(Pseudomys glaucus)
Raiatea starling (Aplonis ulietensis)
Ascension crake (Mundia elpenor)
Digerus gibberulus (Tomigerus gibberulus)
Mauke starling (Aplonis mavornata)
Oahu thrush (Myadestes woahensis)
Kangaroo Island emu (Dromaius baudinianus)
Delalande’s coua (Coua delalandei)
Mascarene parrot (Mascarinus mascarin)
White swamphen (Porphyrio albus)
Tropodiaptomus ctenopus
Pleurodonte desidens
Martinique curly-tailed lizard
(Leiocephalus herminieri)
O‘ahu ‘akialoa (Akialoa ellisiana)
Mangareva reed warbler (Acrocephalus astrolabii)
Large Samoan flying fox (Pteropus coxi)
Mauritius blue pigeon (Alectroenas nitidissimus)
Darling Downs hopping mouse (Notomys mordax)
Unio madagascariensis
Big-eared hopping mouse
(Notomys macrotis)
Tomigerus turbinatus
Plains rat
(Pseudomys auritus)
Galápagos tortoise (Chelonoidis niger)
Heleobia spinellii
Black-fronted parakeet
(Cyanoramphus zealandicus)
Spectacled cormorant (Urile perspicillatus)
Cuban macaw (Ara tricolor)
King Island emu (Dromaius minor)
North Island takahē (Porphyrio mantelli)
O’ahu ‘ō’ō (Moho apicalis)
Maupiti Monarch (Pomarea pomarea)
Christmas sandpiper (Prosobonia cancellata)
Delcourt’s giant gecko (Hoplodactylus delcourti)
Chitala lopis
Norfolk kaka
(Nestor productus)
Great auk (Pinguinus impennis)
Littoridina gaudichaudii
Schmarda’s worm
(Tokea orthostichon)
White-nosed Shrub Frog (Pseudophilautus leucorhinus)
Small Samoan flying fox (Pteropus allenorum)
Perdicella zebrina
Gould’s mouse
(Pseudomys gouldii)
Variable bush frog (Pseudophilautus variabilis)
Pseudophilautus pardus
Small Mauritian flying fox
(Pteropus subniger)
Mauritius owl (Mascarenotus sauzieri)
Calathus extensicollis
Robert’s stonefly
(Alloperla roberti)
Pseudoyersinia brevipennis
Sea mink
(Neovison macrodon)
Hoopoe starling (Fregilupus varius)
New Caledonian gallinule (Porphyrio kukwiedei)
Amastra umbilicata
White-footed rabbit-rat
(Conilurus albipes)
Mbashe River buff (Deloneura immaculata)
Lottia edmitchelli (Collisella edmitchelli)
Redonda skink  (Copeoglossum redondae)
Pseudophilautus temporalis
Libythea cinyras
Gonidomus newtoni
Neocnemis occidentalis
Pachystyla rufozonata
Southern Shrub Frog
(Pseudophilautus nanus)
Sharp-snout pygmy tree frog (Pseudophilautus nasutus)
Leiostyla lamellosa
Nesopupa turtoni
Pupilla obliquicosta
Campolaemus perexilis
Chilonopsis exulatus
Chilonopsis melanoides
Chilonopsis blofeldi
Chilonopsis helena
Chilonopsis subplicatus
Chilonopsis subtruncatus
Chilonopsis turtoni
Helenoconcha leptalea
Helenoconcha minutissima
Helenoconcha polyodon
Helenoconcha pseustes
Helenoconcha sexdentata
Helenodiscus bilamellata
Helenodiscus vernoni
Morant’s blue
(Lepidochrysops hypopolia)
Chilonopsis nonpareil
North Island snipe
(Coenocorypha barrierensis)
Ctenoglypta newtoni
Spined dwarf mantis
(Ameles fasciipennis)
Sinployea canalis
Sinployea decorticata
Sinployea harveyensis
Sinployea otareae
Sinployea planospira
Sinployea proxima
Sinployea rudis
Sinployea tenuicostata
Sinployea youngi
Dieffenbach’s rail
(Hypotaenidia dieffenbachii)
Pseudophilautus oxyrhynchus
Placostylus cuniculinsulae
Phyllococcus oahuensis
Large Palau flying fox
(Pteropus pilosus)
Pteropus brunneus
Broad-faced potoroo
(Potorous platyops)
New Zealand quail (Coturnix novaezelandiae)
Labrador duck (Camptorhynchus labradorius)
Rodrigues Parakeet (Alexandrinus exsul)
Kosrae crake (Zapornia monasa)
Falklandwolf (Dusicyon australis)
Pseudophilautus maia
Jamaican rice rat
(Oryzomys antillarum)
Pseudocampylaea lowii
Navassa island iguana
(Cyclura onchiopsis)
Omphalotropis plicosa
Libera subcavernula
Libera tumuloides
Mautodontha acuticosta
Mautodontha consimilis
Mautodontha consobrina
Mautodontha maupiensis
Mautodontha parvidens
Mautodontha punctiperforata
Mautodontha saintjohni
Mautodontha subtilis
Mautodontha unilamellata
Mautodontha zebrina
Taipidon anceyana
Taipidon marquesana
Taipidon octolamellata
Thaumatodon multilamellata
Kosrae starling
(Aplonis corvina)
Saint Lucia pilorie (Megalomys luciae)
Gunther’s streamlined frog (Nannophrys guentheri)
Blunt-snouted Shrub Frog (Pseudophilautus extirpo)
Quagga (Equus quagga ssp. quagga)
Hawaiian rail (Zapornia sandwichensis)
Pseudophilautus adspersus
Günther’s burrowing skink
(Scelotes guentheri)
Bythinella mauritanica
Highnut
(Pleurobema altum)
Perdicella zebra
Macrobrachium leptodactylus
Sturdee’s pipistrelle
(Pipistrellus sturdeei)
Bonin wood pigeon (Columba versicolor)
Bonin thrush (Zoothera terrestris)
Saint Lucia skink (Alinea luciae)
Tritocleis (Tritocleis microphylla)
Coregonus restrictus
Eastern hare-wallaby
(Lagorchestes leporides)
Lesser koa finch (Rhodacanthis flaviceps)
Eucarlia alluaudi
Peromona erinacea
Metazalmoxis ferruginea
St. Vincent pygmy rice rat
(Oligoryzomys victus)
Heude’s pig (Sus bucculentus)
Lana’i ‘akialoa (Akialoa lanaiensis)
Marianne white-eye (Zosterops semiflavus)
Harelip sucker (Moxostoma lacerum)
Lanai Pomace Fly (Drosophila lanaiensis)
Carelia pilsbryi
Pleorotus braueri
Stipax triangulifer
Orthomorpha crinita
Centrobunus braueri
Kona grosbeak
(Chloridops kona)
Hawkins’s rail (Diaphorapteryx hawkinsi)
Short-tailed hopping mouse (Notomys amplus)
Greater koa finch (Rhodacanthis palmeri)
Martinique muskrat (Megalomys desmarestii)
Oryzomys nelsoni
Bulldog rat
(Rattus nativitatis)
Hawaii mamo (Drepanis pacifica)
Pattipola Shrub Frog (Pseudophilautus halyi)
Nukupu‘u (Hemignathus lucidus)
Sooty crayfish (Pacifastacus nigrescens)
Procellaris Agrotis noctuid moth (Agrotis procellaris)
Eudontomyzon sp. nov. ‘migratory’
Parras characodon
(Characodon garmani)
Seychelles parakeet (Palaeornis wardi)
Brace’s emerald (Chlorostilbon bracei)
New Zealand bittern (Ixobrychus novaezelandiae)
Lyall’s wren (Traversia lyalli)
Kioea (Chaetoptila angustipluma)
Gould’s emerald (Chlorostilbon elegans)
Tristan moorhen (Gallinula nesiotis)
Chatham rail (Cabalus modestus)
Guadalupe caracara (Caracara lutosa)
Chatham fernbird (Poodytes rufescens)
Bonin grosbeak (Carpodacus ferreorostris)
Garrett’s reed warbler (Acrocephalus musae)
Forkshell (Epioblasma lewisii)
Wabash riffleshell (Epioblasma sampsonii)
Cumberland leafshell (Epioblasma stewardsonii)
Hirasea planulata
Lamellidea nakadai
Gastrocopta chichijimana
Chestnut clearwing moth
(Tischeria perplexa)
Channeled pebblesnail (Somatogyrus wheeleri)
Clavicoccus erinaceus
Leucocharis loyaltiensis
Leucocharis porphyrocheila
Chondrostoma scodrense
Achatinella thaanumi
Zimmermannia bosquella
(Ectoedemia castaneae)
Phleophagan chestnut moth (Ectoedemia phleophaga)
Tropidophora desmazuresi
Tropidophora semilineata
Light-loving noctuid moth
(Agrotis photophila)
Pangani haplo (Ctenochromis pectoralis)
Whiteline topminnow (Fundulus albolineatus)
Somatogyrus amnicoloides
Megadytes ducalis
Erepta nevilli
Tennessee riffleshell
(Epioblasma propinqua)
Greater ‘amakihi (Viridonia sagittirostris)
Long-tailed hopping mouse (Notomys longicaudatus)
Spirobolellus praslinus
New Zealand merganser
(Mergus australis)
Rocky Mountain locust (Melanoplus spretus)
Stumptooth minnow (Stypodon signifer)
Salvelinus neocomensis
Maclear’s rat
(Rattus macleari)
Choiseul pigeon (Microgoura meeki)
Germainaia geayi
Margatteoidea amoena
Gibbus lyonetianus
Chatham bellbird
(Anthornis melanocephala)
Ridley’s Stick Insect (Pseudobactricia ridleyi)
Black mamo (Drepanis funerea)
Huia (Heteralocha acutirostris)
Campsicnemus mirabilis
Acorn ramshorn
(Planorbella multivolvis)
Thomasettia (Thomasettia seychellana)
Hirstienus nanus
Sitalcicus gardineri
Unio malgachensis
Dicrogonatus gardineri
Lake Geneva whitefish
(Coregonus hiemalis)
Kona giant looper moth (Scotorythra megalophylla)
Ko‘olau giant looper moth (Scotorythra nesiotes)
Genophantis leahi
Achatinella buddii
Achatinella caesia
Achatinella decora
Ovate clubshell
(Pleurobema perovatum)
Chambardia letourneuxi
Chestnut casebearer moth
(Coleophora leucochrysella)
Lagostomus crassus
Slender-billed grackle
(Quiscalus palustris)
Minute noctuid moth (Helicoverpa minuta)
Laysan dropseed noctuid moth
(Hypena laysanensis)
Oeobia sp. nov.
Laysan noctuid moth
(Agrotis laysanensis)
African Palm Weevil (Rhyncogonus bryani)
Tonga ground skink (Tachygyia microlepis)
Lovegrass noctuid moth (Hypena plagiota)
Cape Verde giant skink (Chioninia coctei)
Partulina montagui
Partulina crassa
Guadeloupe ameiva
(Pholidoscelis cineraceus)
Passenger pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius)
Thick-lipped pebblesnail (Somatogyrus crassilabris)
Scioto pigtoe (Pleurobema bournianum)
Geonemertes rodericana
Carolina parakeet
(Conuropsis carolinensis)
Bradycellus chavesi
Rhantus papuanus
Coregonus fera
Partula sagitta
Lāna‘i hookbill
(Dysmorodrepanis munroi)
Lord Howe flax snail (Placostylus bivaricosus ssp. etheridgei)
Achatinella lehuiensis
Kerr’s noctuid moth
(Agrotis kerri)
Tasman starling (Aplonis fusca)
Laysan honeycreeper (Himatione fraithii)
Chestnut ermine moth (Argyresthia castaneella)
Spiny-knee leaf frog (Phrynomedusa fimbriata)
Partula cytherea
Liocypris grandis
Epioblasma personata
Excised slitshell
(Gyrotoma excisa)
Striate slitshell (Gyrotoma lewisii)
Pagoda slitshell (Gyrotoma pagoda)
Ribbed slitshell (Gyrotoma pumila)
Pyramid slitshell (Gyrotoma pyramidata)
Mount Alifana partula (Partula salifana)
Gulella mayottensis
Midway noctuid moth
(Agrotis fasciata)
Pentagenia robusta
Poko noctuid moth
(Agrotis crinigera)
Anthony’s woodrat (Neotoma bryanti ssp. anthonyi)
Syrian wild ass (Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus)
Pecatonica River Mayfly (Acanthametropus pecatonica)
Paradise parrot (Psephotellus pulcherrimus)
Thick-billed ground dove (Alopecoenas salamonis)
Pseudophilautus malcolmsmithi
Farnland Shrub Frog
(Pseudophilautus rugatus)
Rumassala shrub frog (Pseudophilautus zimmeri)
Confused moth (Helicoverpa confusa)
Robust white-eye (Zosterops strenuus)
Spotted green pigeon (Caloenas maculata)
Eastwood’s long-tailed seps (Tetradactylus eastwoodae)
Utah Lake sculpin (Cottus echinatus)
Leiorhagium solemi
Kaholuamano noctuid moth
(Hypena senicula)
Eelgrass limpet (Lottia alveus)
Levuana moth (Levuana irridescens)
Salmo pallaryi
New Zealand grayling
(Prototroctes oxyrhynchus)
Darwin’s nesoryzomys (Nesoryzomys darwini)
Silver trout (Salvelinus agassizii)
Pennatomys nivalis
Carelia cumingiana
Carelia anceophila
Carelia glossema
Carelia olivacea
Carelia knudseni
Carelia paradoxa
Carelia turricula
Carelia periscelis
Carelia tenebrosa
O‘ahu ‘akepa
(Loxops wolstenholmei)
Ochlockonee arcmussel (Alasmidonta wrightiana)
Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER)
Pemberton’s deer mouse (Peromyscus pembertoni)
Bunker’s woodrat (Neotoma bryanti ssp. bunkeri)
Mecodema punctellum
Labeo worthingtoni
Thylacine
(Thylacinus cynocephalus)
1933
1933
1933
1933-1935
1934
1934
late 1930’s
1935
1936
1936
1937
1937
1937
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1939
early 1940’s
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1941
1941
1942
1943
1943
1944
1945
1945
<1945
<1945
<1945
<1945
<1945
1945-1947
1945-1954
1946
1946
<1947
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1949
early 1950’s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950s
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1953
1953
1954
1955
1955
1956
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1958
1958
1958
>1950s
1960s
1960s
1960s
1960s
1960s
<1960
1960
1960
1961
1961
1962
1962
1963
1963
1963
1963
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
mid-1960s
1965
1965
1965
1967
1967
1967
1967
1968
1968
1968
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
<1970
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970s
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1971
1971
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1973
1973
1974
1974
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1976
1976
1976
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1978
1978
1978
1978
1979
1979
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980s
1980
1980
1980-1985
1981
1981
1981
1982
1982
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1984
1984
1984
1984
mid-1980s
1985
1985
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1987
1987
1987
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1989
1989
1989-1990
1990s
1990s
1990s
1990s
>1990s
>1990s
1990
1990
1990
1990
1991
1991
1991
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1993
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
>1994
1995
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1997
1999
late 20th century
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2001
2001
2001
2002
2002
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2005
2006
2006
2007
2007
2007
2007
2008
2008
2008
2009
2009
2010
2011
2011
2019

Syncaris pasadenae
Desert Bettong
(Bettongia anhydra)
Pseudophilautus eximius
Zonites siphnicus
Santa Cruz nesoryzomys
(Nesoryzomys indefessus)
Hawai‘i ‘ō‘ō (Moho nobilis)
Bali tiger (Panthera tigris ssp. balica)
Desert rat-kangaroo (Caloprymnus campestris)
Ryukyu wood pigeon (Columba jouyi)
Lord Howe gerygone (Gerygone insularis)
Antioch Dunes shieldback katydid (Neduba extincta)
‘Ula-‘ai-hawane (Ciridops anna)
Marquesas swamphen (Porphyrio paepae)
Colparion madgei
Achatinella spaldingi
Pahranagat spinedace
(Lepidomeda altivelis)
Tobias’ caddisfly (Hydropsyche tobiasi)
Grand Cayman thrush (Turdus ravidus)
Schomburgk’s deer (Rucervus schomburgki)
Galba vancouverensis
Xerces blue
(Glaucopsyche xerces)
Olive marstonia (Marstonia olivacea)
Houting (Coregonus oxyrinchus)
Tahiti rail (Hypotaenidia pacifica)
Lesser ‘akialoa (Akialoa obscura)
Pseudophilautus dimbullae
Arc-form pearly musse
(Epioblasma arcaeformis)
Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER)
Cyclosurus mariei
Vegas Valley leopard frog
(Lithobates fisheri)
Desert bandicoot (Perameles eremiana)
Posticobia norfolkensis
Laysan rail
(Zapornia palmeri)
Achatinella papyracea
Wake Island rail
(Hypotaenidia wakensis)
Carelia necra 
Carelia lirata 
Carelia mirabilis 
Perdicella fulgurans
Perdicella maniensis
Carelia kalalauensis
Bubal hartebeest
  (Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus)
Auriculella uniplicata 
Amastra subsoror
White Blotched Shrub Frog
(Pseudophilautus zal)
Dupontia proletaria
Ash Meadows killifish
(Empetrichthys merriami)
Harmogenanina subdetecta
Harmogenanina linophora
Pseudohelenoconcha spurca
Achatinella bulimoides ssp. rosea
Crescent nail-tail wallaby
(Onychogalea lunata)
Tristramella magdelainae
Lake Mackay hare-wallaby
(Lagorchestes asomatus)
Southern pig-footed bandicoot (Chaeropus ecaudatus)
Little Swan Island hutia (Geocapromys thoracatus)
Barbus microbarbis
San Martín Island woodrat
(Neotoma bryanti ssp. martinensis)
Red-moustached fruit dove (Ptilinopus mercierii)
Canary Islands oystercatcher (Haematopus meadewaldoi)
Achatinella valida
Amastra crassilabrum
Afrocyclops pauliani
Queen of Sheba’s gazelle
(Gazella bilkis)
Nuku Hiva monarch (Pomarea nukuhivae)
Japanese sea lion (Zalophus japonicus)
Achatinella elegans
Caribbean monk seal
(Neomonachus tropicalis)
Carelia dolei
Carelia cochlea
Carelia evelynae
California Central Valley Grasshopper
(Conozoa hyalina)
Schizothorax saltans
Plateau chub
(Evarra eigenmanni)
Deepwater cisco (Coregonus johannae)
North Island piopio (Turnagra tanagra)
Coosa elktoe (Alasmidonta mccordi)
Atherinella callida
Scioto madtom
(Noturus trautmani)
Thicktail chub (Gila crassicauda)
Calathus vicenteorum
Vogl’s harlequin toad
(Atelopus vogli)
Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER)
Achatinella juddii
Procambarus angustatus
Beyşehir bleak (Alburnus akili)
Coregonus bezola
Danube delta gudgeon
(Romanogobio antipai)
Techirghiol stickleback (Gasterosteus crenobiontus)
Lesser bilby (Macrotis leucura)
Pantanodon madagascariensis
Bythinella gibbosa
Candango mouse
(Juscelinomys candango)
Auriculella expansa
Durango shiner
(Notropis aulidion)
Dryophthorus distinguendus
Red-bellied gracile opossum
(Cryptonanus ignitus)
Ptychochromis onilahy
Achatinella abbreviata
South Island piopio
(Turnagra capensis)
Barbados racer (Erythrolamprus perfuscus)
Kākāwahie (Paroreomyza flammea)
Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER: Suttle Lk/Des)
Laysan weevil (Oodemas laysanensis)
South Island snipe (Coenocorypha iredalei)
Barbodes pachycheilus
Bagangan
(Barbodes resimus)
Barbodes disa
Katapa-tapa
(Barbodes flavifuscus)
kandar (Barbodes lanaoensis)
Barbodes palata
Ainsworth’s salamander
(Plethodon ainsworthi)
Turgid blossom (Epioblasma turgidula)
Perrin’s cave beetle (Siettitia balsetensis)
Cahaba pebblesnail (Clappia cahabensis)
Narrow catspaw (Epioblasma lenior)
Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka COLUMBIA RIVER: Yakima R)
Saint Helena earwig (Labidura herculeana)
Lined pocketbook
(Lampsilis binominata)
Achatinella dimorpha
Guam flying fox
(Pteropus tokudae)
Stagnicola pilsbryi
Amistad gambusia
(Gambusia amistadensis)
Islamia ateni
Blackfin cisco
(Coregonus nigripinnis)
Nightingale reed warbler (Acrocephalus luscinius)
Pagan reed warbler (Acrocephalus yamashinae)
Kaua‘i ‘akialoa  (Akialoa stejnegeri)
Bythinella limnopsis
Lake Constance whitefish
(Coregonus gutturosus)
Salvelinus profundus
Moorean viviparous tree snail
(Partula aurantia)
Partula producta
Anabarilius macrolepis
Caspian tiger
(Panthera tigris ssp. virgata)
Tristramella intermedia
Aplocheilichthys sp. nov. ‘Naivasha’
Cyprinus yilongensis
Gölçük toothcarp
(Aphanius splendens)
Samoana jackieburchi (Partula jackieburchi)
Toolache wallaby (Macropus greyi)
Mount Matafao different snail (Diastole matafaoi)
Rhyacophila amabilis
Angeld Riffleshell
(Epioblasma biemarginata)
Acornshell (Epioblasma haysiana)
Mexican dace (Evarra bustamantei)
Endorheic chub (Evarra tlahuacensis)
Carelia bicolor
Clear Lake splittail
(Pogonichthys ciscoides)
Saudi gazelle (Gazella saudiya)
Laughing owl (Sceloglaux albifacies)
Lesser stick-nest rat (Leporillus apicalis)
Lake Pedder earthworm (Hypolimnus pedderensis)
Epioblasma florentina ssp. florentina
Lake Pedder planarian
(Romankenkius pedderensis)
Lord Howe long-eared bat (Nyctophilus howensis)
Pinta Island tortoise (Chelonoidis abingdonii)
Bushwren (Xenicus longipes)
Alabama pigtoe (Pleurobema johannis)
Bar-winged rail (Hypotaenidia poeciloptera)
Bitungu (Barbodes truncatulus)
Craugastor omoaensis
Barbodes herrei
Round Island burrowing boa
(Bolyeria multocarinata)
Hula bream (Mirogrex hulensis)
Trigonoscuta rossi
Trigonoscuta yorbalindae
Phantom shiner
(Notropis orca)
Barbodes palaemophagus
Barbodes clemensi
Pseudoeurycea exspectata
Barbodes tras
Javan tiger
(Panthera tigris ssp. sondaica)
Platytropius siamensis
Partula suturalis
(Partula suturalis ssp. suturalis)
Partula taeniata (Partula taeniata ssp. taeniata)
Contomastix charrua
Colombian grebe
(Podiceps andinus)
Katolo (Barbodes katolo)
Manalak (Barbodes manalak)
Longjaw cisco (Coregonus alpenae)
Craugastor myllomyllon
Vitrea storchi
Athens Triaenodes Caddisfly
(Triaenodes phalacris)
Yunnan lake newt (Cynops wolterstorffi)
Mount Glorious day frog (Taudactylus diurnus)
Partula lutea
Partula protracta
Partula remota
Partula planilabrum
Partula navigatoria
Pupillid Land Snail
(Lyropupa perlonga)
Cambarellus chihuahuae
Eğirdir minnow
(Pseudophoxinus handlirschi)
Roberts’ lechwe (Kobus leche ssp. robertsi)
Bishop’s ‘ō‘ō (Moho bishopi)
Gastric-brooding frog (Rheobatrachus silus)
Achatinella livida
Eiao monarch
(Pomarea fluxa)
Barbodes amarus (Barbodes amarus)
Ohridohauffenia drimica
San Marcos gambusia
(Gambusia georgei)
Guam flycatcher (Myiagra freycineti)
Aldabra brush warbler (Nesillas aldabrana)
Bridled white-eye (Zosterops conspicillatus)
Cachorrito de la Trinidad (Cyprinodon inmemoriam)
Hygrotus artus
Epioblasma torulosa ssp. gubernaculum
Volutine stoneyian tabanid fly
(Stonemyia velutina)
Hazel pigtoe (Pleurobema avellanum)
Gastric-brooding frog (Rheobatrachus vitellinus)
Alaotra grebe (Tachybaptus rufolavatus)
Zonites santoriniensis
Atelopus senex
Atitlán grebe
(Podilymbus gigas)
Las Vegas dace (Rhinichthys deaconi)
Snake River sucker (Chasmistes muriei)
Hilo noctuid moth (Hypena newelli)
Namibcypris costata
Kaua‘i ‘ō‘ō
(Moho braccatus)
San Cristóbal vermilion flycatcher (Pyrocephalus dubius)
Salado shiner (Notropis saladonis)
Villa Lopez pupfish (Cyprinodon ceciliae)
Telestes ukliva
Maryland darter
(Etheostoma sellare)
Longnose stubfoot toad (Atelopus longirostris)
Golden toad (Incilius periglenes)
Kāma‘o (Myadestes myadestinus)
Long jaw tristramella (Tristramella sacra)
Samoana inflata
Advena campbelli 
Nancibella quintalia
Fluvidona dulvertonensis
Short-spired elimia
(Elimia brevis)
High-spired elimia (Elimia hartmaniana)
Achatinella casta
Achatinella juncea
Newcombia philippiana
Corquin Robber Frog
(Craugastor anciano)
Cambarellus (Cambarellus alvarezi)
Baolan (Barbodes baoulan)
Triaenodes tridontus
Partula atilis
Partula turgida
Partula auriculata
Partula callifera
Partula crassilabris
Partula candida
Partula cedista
Partula dolichostoma
Partula dolorosa
Partula citrina
Partula formosa
Partula garretti
Partula cuneata
Partula imperforata
Partula leptochila
Partula levistriata
Partula lugubris
Graecoanatolica macedonica
Splendid poison frog
(Oophaga speciosa)
True pigtoe (Pleurobema verum)
Catarina pupfish (Megupsilon aporus)
Lamellidea monodonta
Partula arguta
Partula faba
Partula bilineata
Partula umbilicata
Pachnodus velutinus
Corded purg
(Pyrgulopsis nevadensis)
Unio cariei
Aguiguan reed warbler
(Acrocephalus nijoi)
kenyae Oribi (Ourebia ourebi ssp. kenyae)
Chiriqui harlequin frog (Atelopus chiriquiensis)
Carolina elktoe
Alasmidonta robustaInterrupted rocksnail
(Leptoxis foremanii)
Maiden rocksnail (Leptoxis formosa)
Rotund rocksnail (Leptoxis ligata)
Lyrate rocksnail (Leptoxis lirata)
Bigmouth rocksnail (Leptoxis occultata)
Coosa rocksnail (Leptoxis showalterii)
Shoal Sprite (Amphigyra alabamensis)
Boulder snail (Athearnia crassa)
Beluga (Huso huso Adriatic Sea)
Elimia gibbera
Elimia macglameriana
Oleacina guadeloupensis
Constricted elimia
(Elimia impressa)
Ribbed Elimia (Elimia laeta)
Pupa elimia (Elimia pupaeformis)
Pygmy Elimia (Elimia pygmaea)
Panulena perrugosa
Yellow pigtoe
(Pleurobema flavidulum)
Brown pigtoe (Pleurobema hagleri)
Coosa pigtoe (Pleurobema murrayense)
Bastard Sturgeon (Acipenser nudiventris Aral Sea)
Tora Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. tora)
İznik shemaya (Alburnus nicaeensis)
Longnut (Pleurobema nucleopsis)
Partula eremita
Carolina elktoe
(Alasmidonta robusta)
Reverse pebblesnail (Somatogyrus alcoviensis)
Elimia lachryma
Neoplanorbis carinatus
Neoplanorbis smithi
Umbilicate Flat-top Snail
(Neoplanorbis umbilicatus)
Alabama clubshell (Pleurobema troschelianum)
Fish Lake physa (Physella microstriata)
Closed Elimia (Elimia clausa)
Fusiform elimia (Elimia fusiformis)
Hearty elimia (Elimia jonesi)
Rough-lined elimia (Elimia pilsbryi)
Atelopus sernai
Pernambuco Pygmy-owl
(Glaucidium mooreorum)
Plectostoma sciaphilum
Stygobromus lucifugus
Polynesian Tree Snail
(Partula labrusca)
Kubaryia pilikia
Osgood’s Ethiopian Toad
(Altiphrynoides osgoodi)
Imitating stubfoot toad (Atelopus simulatus)
Forest Stubfoot Toad (Atelopus farci)
Poynton’s Forest Toad (Nectophrynoides poyntoni)
Chinese Paddlefish
(Psephurus gladius)
Umbilicate pebblesnail (Clappia umbilicata)
Little Flat-top Snail (Neoplanorbis tantillus)
Agate rocksnail (Leptoxis clipeata)
Po‘ouli (Melamprosops phaeosoma)
Leptoxis torrefacta
Striped rocksnail
(Leptoxis vittata)
Round slitshell (Gyrotoma walkeri)
Trueb’s Cochran Frog (Nymphargus truebae)
Alberca Silverside (Chirostoma bartoni)
Western black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis ssp. longipes)
Plectostoma charasense
Telmatobius mendelsoni
Cryptic treehunter
(Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti)
Baiji (Lipotes vexillifer)
Piñango Stubfoot Toad (Atelopus pinangoi)
Barada spring minnow (Pseudophoxinus syriacus)
Rabb’s Fringe-limbed Treefrog (Ecnomiohyla rabborum)
Christmas Island pipistrelle (Pipistrellus murrayi)
Bramble Cay melomys (Melomys rubicola)
Christmas Island forest skink (Emoia nativitatis)
Alagoas foliage-gleaner (Philydor novaesi)
Santa Cruz Pupfish (Cyprinodon arcuatus)
Achatinella apexfulva ssp. vittata



“The image of the city is as important as the city itself in terms of  it’s relationship with the world”

2 Proposal Two

One possibility could be too physically quantify or materialize what seven hundred and five species were, by the hand of human scale and what is known and familiar to us human beings. How would seven hundred and five extinct species look and manifest themselves in the city? How long would it be if those species were placed end-to-end on 5th-Avenue, or in front of the U.S. Capitol. Is it possible that by doing so, one can get a better graspof own influence?

One then quickly finds out that the Gros majority of this length is led by small species like insects. By having done this quantification of length in meters, one quickly has to admit that this tool of measurement might not be the most adequate guideline for the Gros of what once was. Yet it provides us with a better understanding of the inter communication between humans and their stance towards small and large species on this earth.

3 Proposal three

Knowing now that the unit of length is not the most dedicated guideline per se. One can presume that the quantity of mass too, might not be a very convenient guideline. So what if one would not be using the exact mass from the moment when these species were still alive but instead used the remainders from the point they ran extinct, as that’s what is eventually left behind. What volume would seven hundred and five extinct species occupy if one a piece were cremated, and all ashes were combined? How would 2000 cubic meters manifest itself in a form that is familiar to humans? A big bag seems to be a helpful guide, as it is an acquainted object to most humans, and its design can be seen as a symbol for urban development. By filling up these big bags with animal ash, one cannot only create a better sense of scale. But is also more able to materialize seven hundred and five extinct species.

4 Proposal four

Over time ash deteriorates, breaks down into minerals and ends up in the soil. So as a last act of measurement one could try to measure the ratio of minerals in the dirt which originates from the extinct species. What percentage of dirt would be made up from those extinct species that once inhabitant our planet, based on their geological location.

By the simple means of quantification, We are Trying to express something that is no longer there and never will be.

In doing so, this proposal tries to create a better sense of the magnitude when it comes to humankind and its influence on the natural world around us.

visual appendix

Proposals for a Prevailing World
– Vol.I

We’re in the midst of the sixth mass extinction and it’s business as usual. The calamity we’re living through is so abstract that the scale of species lost due to human activity is unfathomable. ‘Proposals for a Prevailing World – Vol.I’ tries to find a way to express something that can’t be expressed, listing all known extinct species from 1800 onwards and offering ways to measure them in relation to rapid urbanisation. How long would they be if they were placed end-to-end on 5th Avenue? What volume would they occupy if one of each were cremated and all ashes were combined? By packaging real animal ash in a symbol of urban development, it creates a simultaneous ‘ode’ to humans prevailing on Earth and a memorial to the lost inhabitants.

Button Text
Button Text

(next project)
SHORT FILM
SILENCE

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

EST. 1997
JOPPE BROERS

Emergency

Instagram

linkedin

K.V.K.:84933429
©2022 STUDIOBROERS